ABU DHABI – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN 16 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 7:30 p.m. ET (4:30 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at Flash Forum at Yas Island in Abu Dhabi. The main card airs on ESPN and streams on ESPN+ following prelims on ESPN+.

In the main event, former women’s bantamweight champion Holly Holm (13-5 MMA, 6-5 UFC) takes on Irene Aldana (12-5 MMA, 5-3 UFC). In the co-feature, Yorgan De Castro (6-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC) meets Carlos Felipe (8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC) in a heavyweight fight. And in another key women’s fight at 135 pounds, former featherweight champ Germaine de Randamie (9-4 MMA, 6-2 UFC) meets Julianna Pena (9-3 MMA, 5-1 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 7:30 p.m. ET for the ESPN+ prelims and 10:30 p.m. for the main card on ESPN.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN 16 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Jessin Ayari vs. Luigi Vendramini

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jessin Ayari (16-5 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Luigi Vendramini (8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Heili Alateng vs. Casey Kenney

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Heili Alateng (14-7-1 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Casey Kenney (14-2-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jinh Yu Frey vs. Loma Lookboonmee

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jinh Yu Frey (9-5 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Loma Lookboonmee (4-2 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Nassourdine Imavov vs. Jordan Williams

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nassourdine Imavov (8-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Jordan Williams (9-3 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Josh Culibao vs. Charles Jourdain

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Josh Culibao 8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Charles Jourdain (10-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Carlos Condit vs. Court McGee

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Carlos Condit (30-13 MMA, 7-9 UFC), Court McGee (19-9 MMA, 8-8 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Dusko Todorovic vs. Dequan Townsend

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Dusko Todorovic (9-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Dequan Townsend (21-11 MMA, 0-3 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Cameron Else vs. Kyler Phillips

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cameron Else (10-4 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Kyler Phillips (7-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Germaine de Randamie vs. Julianna Pena

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Germaine de Randamie (9-4 MMA, 6-2 UFC), Julianna Pena (9-3 MMA, 5-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Yorgan De Castro vs. Carlos Felipe

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Yorgan De Castro (6-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Carlos Felipe (8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Holly Holm vs. Irene Aldana

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Holly Holm (13-5 MMA, 6-5 UFC), Irene Aldana (12-5 MMA, 5-3 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging: